Order before 3:00 PM, Ship today

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your Personal Data is important to Vitta Pharms Private Ltd. And all its related companies and affiliates.

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is handled responsibly, by the applicable data protection law.

To better inform you about your privacy, this Privacy Policy describes how we collect, disclose, use, store or otherwise handle your Personal Data when you visit https://www.vittapharms.com.sg/, and any related subdomains.

By providing us your Personal Data, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of any or all your data and non-personal data by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. We do not intentionally collect the Personal Data of any person under the age of 18.  This policy aims to inform you of how Vitta Pharms Private Ltd manages the personal data we hold in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) in Singapore.

  1. Personal Data
  2. Personal data

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

Your data may be collected directly or indirectly from you or your authorized representatives during:

– When you submit forms relating to any of our products or services

– When you interact with our customer service officers

– When you use some of our services (promotions, redemptions)

– When you sign up for our Newsletter or ask to be included in an email or any other mailing list

– When you request that we contact you

– When you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing collateral and promotions

– When you respond to our request for additional Personal Data

– When you enter transactions or agreements with us

– When we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them

– When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason

All Personal Data submitted to us should be ensured to be complete, accurate, true, and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested, or delays in processing your applications.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We respect your privacy and would not practice renting or selling your personal information to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with members of group functions in our company.

We assure you that access to your personal information is limited to persons whom we reasonably believe require access for effective delivery of our services to you, or the purposes set out above. We may also collect, use, and disclose such personal information if so authorized or required by law or the relevant authorities, or exempted under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 to do so.

Further, we may disclose or share your data in the following circumstances:

  1. Third-Party Service Providers:

We may disclose your personal data to third parties (I) contracted by us to assist us in delivering part or all our services to you; and/or (ii) who provide services to us such as professional advisers, IT consultants, etc. We will use all commercially reasonable endeavors to ensure that these third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy.

While we urge all trusted and carefully selected third-party service providers to adhere to strict compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act, we do not hold any responsibilities for their omission or lapses when handling your Personal Data. Rest assured that we do not sell nor trade your Personal Data.

  1. With your consent:

We may seek your consent to collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not set out herein.

Business Transfers:

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information may be one of the transferred business assets.

We would to our best ability ensure that its employees, officers, partners, and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, processing, and disclosure of personal information will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We also reserve the right to share your personal information as is necessary to prevent a threat to the life, health, and security of an individual or corporate entity. Further, we may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, government representatives, and our advisers, as is necessary, to investigate suspected unlawful activities including but not limited to fraud, intellectual property infringement, or privacy.

  1. Consent

Consent is deemed to be given when you register for our marketing, promotions, contests, and surveys or submit your request via email or our website.

  1. Access, Update, and Storage of Personal Data

If you wish to request to access your personal data or apply for a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact Data Protection Officer (DPO) in writing via support@vittapharms.com.sg.We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what data you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and processing it.

  1. Withdrawal of Content and Unsubscribe

To withdraw your consent, you may do so at any time by submitting a request clearly stating your Personal Data to: vittapharms.com.sg with reasonable notice. We will strive to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

  1. Third-Party Websites

The websites managed by Vitta Pharms Private Ltd. may contain links to third-party sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

Vitta Pharms Pte. Ltd is not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties. This includes sharing information via third-party social media sites such as Facebook or Twitter.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a unique identifier located in your computer hard drive or mobile devices when you visit our website. It does not reveal your Personal Data or identity but remembers you and your preferences when you visit our website. Our websites may use cookies to monitor browsing preferences and help us analyse data about webpage traffic to make website improvements and for statistical analysis purposes.

Cookies can be disabled via your internet web browser setting but this may disrupt, delay, or affect your user experience when you browse or make bookings via our website.

  1. Retention of your personal data

Vitta Pharms Private Ltd will retain your personal data for the duration of time to carry out the purposes for which your personal data was collected, for the other purposes set out in this policy, for business purposes, and as required by relevant laws.

  1. IP Addresses

An IP address is an assigned number, like a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. When you visit our websites, our servers may record your IP address together with the date, time, and duration of your visit. VittaPharms Private Ltd may use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our websites to track how users navigate through this website to continuously evaluate and improve our websites.

Contact us:

If you: a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy; b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy, or c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records.

  1. Updates of Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time to comply with legal, regulatory, or business requirements and environment. As no prior notice will be issued, please visit this page to peruse changes or updates to the Policy.

Your continued use of this website and our services constitute an agreement to the new and updated Policy.